Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Sterki collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Sterki with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

Sterki collects your data so that we can:

Sterki will share your data with our partner company Stripe in order to process payments on orders.

When Sterki processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Sterki will keep your personal information to enable your continued use of the Sterki platform for as long as it is required to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this privacy policy. This data (such as transaction data) may be required by law for tax and accounting purposes. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

Sterki would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Sterki for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Sterki correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sterki to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Sterki erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Sterki restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Sterki’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Sterki transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dataprotection@sterki.co

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Sterki uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Sterki website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Sterki keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 May 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Sterki’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dataprotection@sterki.co

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Sterki has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk